The American Statistical Association
  Connecticut Chapter
 
2007 Statistical Poster Competition Results
 
View slideshow of winning posters.
 
K - 3 (27 Posters submitted from 9 schools)

 

Title Of Poster

Student’s Names

Teacher

School and Town

1st Place

Who Will Be The New Mascot...

2nd Grade Class - Room 101

Sharyl Kastens

Waltersville School, Bridgeport

2nd Place

Are You  A Bookworm?

Ali Moraveck

Karlie Zabin

Claire Kopfmann

Cindy Brooker

Stepney Elementary School, Monroe

3rd Place

Bedtimes For 1st And 2nd Graders

Alexander DeGeorge

Cindy Brooker

Stepney Elementary School, Monroe

Honorable Mention

What Sport Do You Play?

Duncan Moller

Ryan Todd

Cindy Brooker

Stepney Elementary School, Monroe

Honorable Mention

Hot Lunch

Sydney Hirsch

Gillian Cohen

Monica Kelley

Cindy Brooker

Stepney Elementary School, Monroe

 
4 - 6 (14 Posters submitted from 6 schools)

 

Title Of Poster

Student’s Names

Teacher

School and Town

1st Place

Favorite Fifth Grade Subjects

Caleb Fricke

Jessica Swanson

Ariana Wujtewicz

Dawn Plourde

Oakdale School, Oakdale

2nd Place

It’s All About The Chocolate

Keeyan Ghoreshi

Peter Fisher

Rachel Morris

Mackenzie Sisson

Grace DeAngelis

Highland Park Elementary School, Manchester

3rd Place

Chocolate’s Fame...Internationally!

Rachel Skyer

Ravina Hingorani

Vishakha Negi

Kelly Zhang

Gina Zuk

Madison Middle School,

Trumbull

Honorable Mention

Third Graders Read The Most!

Hailey Ross

Camela Kiernan

Renee Shields

Karen Schick

Vogel-Wetmore School, Torrington

 
7 - 9 (37 Posters submitted from 5 schools)

 

Title Of Poster

Student’s Names

Teacher

School and Town

1st Place

How Do Student Height, Weight And Age Compare?

Alejandro Esquivel

Laurie Gracy

Metropolitan Business Academy, New Haven

2nd Place

The Changing Face Of Immigration

Vania Sanguino

Nanci Liscinsky

East Hartford High School, East Hartford

3rd Place

What You Drive Makes A Difference To Our Environment

Liam Ferguson

Linda Dale Mulholland

Newtown Middle School, Newtown

Honorable Mention

Tech Savvy Teens and Their Grades

Amisha Sisodiya

Mahesh Sisodiya

Madison Middle School, Trumbull

Honorable Mention

The New Millennium Of Oil Spills

Charles Hron Weigle

Belinda Battista

Jockey Hollow School, Monroe

 
10 - 12 (39 Posters submitted from 6 schools)

 

Title Of Poster

Student’s Names

Teacher

School and Town

1st Place

Computers: Friend Or Foe To Academics?

Kaela Kennedy

Meghan Craw

Natalia Bilik

Mari O’Rourke

Masuk High School,

Monroe

2nd Place

The Iraq War: What Are Our Kids Thinking

Kaitlin McIntyre

Daniel Nguyen

David Fine

New Canaan High School, New Canaan

3rd Place

Higher Education =  Higher Voting Rate?

Elizabeth Moncure

Kate Tseng

David Fine

New Canaan High School, New Canaan

Honorable Mention

Underage Drinking Among High School Students

Brendan McHugh

Michael McGowan

Ted Hurval

Donald Martinelli

Mari O’Rourke

Masuk High School,

Monroe

Honorable Mention

The Mall Survey

Emily Simmons

Melanie Matera

Paul Ballas

Masuk High School,

Monroe

Honorable Mention

Which State College in the Northeast is the Toughest to Get Into?

Caitlin Grunbeck

Jennifer Walker

Chris Saroka

Patricia Sieviec

North Branford High School, North Branford

 

 
 
CT Chapter HomeOfficers and ContactsConstitutionNewslettersArchives
Poster CompetitionMini-Conference Honored Statistician
American Statistical Association Home