The American Statistical Association
  Connecticut Chapter
 
2011 Statistical Poster Competition Results
 
 View photos of winning posters

Kindergarden - Grade 3                 [77 Posters]

Stepney Elementary School,   Monroe

1st Place

“What Drink has the Most Sugar?”

Rachel Grindrod, Faculty Advisor

 

Kevin Luke

 

 

Devin Vollono

 

 

 

Stepney Elementary School,   Monroe

2nd Place

“What Do You Want to be When You Grow Up?”

Rachel Grindrod, Faculty Advisor

 

Mackenzie Deering

 

 

Paige Jelliffe

 

 

Emma Michetti

 

Stepney Elementary School,   Monroe

3rd Place

“Kids vs. Teachers”

Rachel Grindrod, Faculty Advisor

 

Carli Kopfmann

 

 

Chloe Miller

 

 

 

 

North Mianus School,   Riverside

Alisa Lewis, Faculty Advisor,

Honorable Mention

“First Grade Reading Stats”

 

 

Joshua Stephen Kahn

 

 

Ridge Road Elementary School,  North Haven

JoAnn McLane, Faculty Advisor

Honorable Mention

“Delicious Ice Cream Toppings”

 

 

Alex Jung

 

 

Brynley Rainey

 

 

Evan Schweickert

 

 

Fawn Hollow Elementary School,     Monroe

Gale Carter, Faculty Advisor

Honorable Mention

“A Mouth Full”

 

 

Chad Fedeli

 

 

Luke Mc Dermott

 

 

Zion Walker

 

 

 

 

Fawn Hollow Elementary School,   Monroe

Holly Cyr & Angie Nida, Faculty Advisors

Honorable Mention

“Can 1st Graders Tie Their Shoes?”

 

 

Kathryn Andronowitz

 

 

Owen Granello

 

 

Colin Jarnutowski

 

 

Samuel Nyden

 

 

Jackson Wilkins

 

 

A. J. Zulli

 

 

Grades 4 - 6                                [119 Posters]

Chalk Hill Upper Elementary School,  Monroe

1st Place

“Icicle Length and Exposure to Sunlight”

Lisa Roman, Faculty Advisor

 

Benjamin Townson

 

 

 

Chalk Hill Upper Elementary School,  Monroe

2nd Place

“Is Fast-Food Making Us Obese?”

Stacy Albaladejo, Faculty Advisor

 

Spencer Dai

 

Chalk Hill Upper Elementary School,  Monroe

3rd Place

“Basketball Shootout”

Jennefer Amato, Faculty Advisor

 

Alicia Cascella

 

 

 

Chalk Hill Upper Elementary School, Monroe

Lisa Roman, Faculty Advisor

Honorable Mention

“Absorbing the Liquids”

 

 

Antonio DaEira

 

 

 

Chalk Hill Upper Elementary School,  Monroe

Jennefer Amato, Faculty Advisor

Honorable Mention

“Will You Step Up When Someone Goes Down:  Responding to Sudden Cardiac Arrest?”

 

 

Michelle Sue Rajpolt

 

 

 

Grades 7 - 9                               [18 Posters]

Madison Middle School,    Trumbull

1st Place

“Choose the Cookie that’s the Best and Forget the Rest!”

Gina Zuk, Faculty Advisor

 

Rose Lisi

 

 

Kyri Marinos

 

 

James Mc Ewan

 

 

Kristina Vetter

 

 

Thomas Edison Middle Magnet School, Meriden

Honorable Mention

“Student Outside and Electronic Time”

Anne Pember, Faculty Advisor

 

Justin Mayer

 

 

Kyle Mc Shea

 

 

Max Wrobel

 

Grades 10 - 12                           [27 Posters]

Masuk High School,    Monroe

Mari O’Rourke, Faculty Advisor

1st Place

“Language Programs Garders Negative Responses Despite Biased Questions”

 

 

Amber D’Argenio

 

 

Taylor Knouse

 

 

Sophia Todeasa

 

 

 

Masuk High School,    Monroe

2nd Place

“Underage Drinking:  Our Towns vs. National”

Mari O’Rourke, Faculty Advisor

 

Grace Healey

 

 

Samantha Purciello

 

 

 

Masuk High School,    Monroe

3rd Place

“The Effect of Question Wording”

Mari O’Rourke, Faculty Advisor

 

Christopher Ryan Grabowski

 

 

Jon Hyde

 

 

David James

 
 
 
CT Chapter HomeOfficers and ContactsConstitutionNewslettersArchives
Poster CompetitionMini-Conference Honored Statistician
American Statistical Association Home