ASA seal

Section on Nonparametric Statistics

2013

Chair:

Jianqing Fan, Princeton University

Chair-Elect:

David Ruppert, Cornell University

Secretary:

Rui Song, North Carolina State University

Treasurer:

Ana-Maria Staicu, North Carolina State University

Program Chair:

Ciprian Crainiceanu, Johns Hopkins University

Program Chair-Elect:

Mary C. Meyer, Colorado State University

Publications Officer:

Hao Helen Zhang, University of Arizona

Representative to the Council of Sections:

David Dunson, Duke University

Student Paper Awards:

Richard Samworth (Chair), University of Cambridge

Journal of Nonparametric Statistics (JNPS) Best Paper Awards:

Goeran Kauermann, LMU Munich and
Ian Mckeague, Colombia University



2012

Chair:

Raymond Carroll, Texas A&M University

Chair-Elect:

Jianqing Fan, Princeton Univerity

Secretary:

Haonan Wang, Colorado State University

Treasurer:

Rui Song, Colorado State University

Program Chair:

Thomas Lee, University of California at Davis

Program Chair-Elect:

Ciprian Crainiceanu, Johns Hopkins University

Publications Officer:

Hao Helen Zhang, University of Arizona

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Jeff Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center

Student Paper Awards:

Fang Yao (Chair), University of Toronto

J. of Nonparametric Statist. Best Paper Awards:

Art Owen, Stanford University and
Ian Mckeague, Colombia University



2011

Chair:

Jean Opsomer, Colorado State University

Chair-Elect:

Raymond Carroll, Texas A&M University

Secretary:

Jesse Frey, Villanova University

Treasurer:

Haonan Wang, Colorado State University

Program Chair:

Steven MacEachern, The Ohio State University

Program Chair-Elect:

Thomas Lee, University of California at Davis

Publications Officer:

Hao Helen Zhang, University of Arizona

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Jeff Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center

Student Paper Awards:

Fang Yao (Chair), University of Toronto

J. of Nonparametric Statist. Best Paper Awards:

Art Owen, Stanford University and
Ian Mckeague, Colombia University



2010

Chair:

Jane-Ling Wang, University of California, Davis

Chair-Elect:

Jean Opsomer, Colorado State University

Secretary:

Bhramar Mukherjee, University of Michigan

Treasurer:

Jesse Frey, Villanova University

Program Chair:

Edsal Pena, University of South Carolina

Program Chair-Elect:

Steven MacEachern, The Ohio State University

Publications Officer:

Omer Ozturk, The Ohio State University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Jeff Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center

Student Paper Awards:

Lan Wang (Chair), University of Minnesota

J. of Nonparametric Statist. Best Paper Awards:

Art Owen, Stanford University and
Yufeng Liu, University of North Carolina



2009

Chair:

Doug Wolfe, The Ohio State University

Chair-Elect:

Jane-Ling Wang, University of California, Davis

Secretary:

Denis Larocque, HEC Montreal

Treasurer:

Bhramar Mukherjee, University of Michigan

Program Chair:

Simon Sheather, Texas A&M University

Program Chair-Elect:

Edsel Pena, University of South Caroline

Publications Officer:

Omer Ozturk, The Ohio State University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Thomas C. M. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2008

Chair:

Ronald H. Randles, University of Florida

Chair-Elect:

Douglas A. Wolfe, Ohio State University

Secretary:

Suzanne Dubnicka, Kansas State University

Treasurer:

Denis Larocque, HEC Montreal

Program Chair:

Robert J. Serfling, University of Texas - Dallas

Program Chair-Elect:

Simon Sheather, Texas A&M University

Publications Officer:

Alan M. Polansky, Northern Illinois University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Thomas C. M. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2007

Chair:

Pranab K. Sen, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Chair-Elect:

Ronald H. Randles, University of Florida

Secretary:

Efstathia Bura, George Washington University

Treasurer:

Suzanne Dubnicka, Kansas State University

Program Chair:

Soumen Lahiri, Texas A&M University

Program Chair-Elect:

Robert J. Serfling, University of Texas - Dallas

Publications Officer:

Alan M. Polansky, Northern Illinois University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Thomas C. M. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2006

Chair:

Ronald H. Randles, University of Florida

Chair-Elect:

Pranab K. Sen, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Secretary:

Marina Vannucci, Texas A&M University

Treasurer:

Efstathia Bura, George Washington University

Program Chair:

R. Todd Ogden, Columbia University

Program Chair-Elect:

Soumen Lahiri, Texas A&M University

Publications Officer:

Alan M. Polansky, Northern Illinois University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Pranab K. Sen, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

2005

Chair:

Jeffery D. Hart, Texas A&M University

Chair-Elect:

J. Stephen Marron, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Secretary:

Cheng Cheng, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Treasurer:

Marina Vannucci, Texas A&M University

Program Chair:

Micheal G. Akritas, Pennsylvania State University

Program Chair-Elect:

R. Todd Ogden, Columbia University

Publications Officer:

Patrick D. Gerard, Mississippi State University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

June Morita, University of Washington

2004

Chair:

Joseph L. Gastwirth, George Washington University

Chair-Elect:

Jeffery D. Hart, Texas A&M University

Secretary:

Cyrus Mehta, Cytel Software

Treasurer:

Cheng Cheng, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Program Chair:

Micheal G. Akritas, Pennsylvania State University

Program Chair-Elect:

Myles Hollander, Florida State University

Publications Officer:

Patrick D. Gerard, Mississippi State University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

June Morita, University of Washington

2003

Chair:

Emanuel Parzen, Texas A&M University

Chair-Elect:

Joseph L. Gastwirth, George Washington University

Secretary:

Jeffrey Terpstra, North Dakota State University

Treasurer:

Cyrus R. Mehta, Cytel Software Corporation

Program Chair:

Steve Marron, University of North Carolina

Program Chair-Elect:

Micheal G. Akritas, Pennsylvania State University

Publications Officer:

Patrick D. Gerard, Mississippi State University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Javier Rojo, Rice University

2002

Chair:

Joseph W. McKean, Western Michigan University

Chair-Elect:

Emanuel Parzen, Texas A&M University

Secretary:

Tim Hesterberg, Insightful Corporation

Treasurer:

Jeffrey Terpstra, North Dakota State University

Program Chair:

Ibrahim A. Ahmad, University of Central Florida

Program Chair-Elect:

Steve Marron, University of North Carolina

Publications Officer:

Alan M. Polansky , Northern Illinois University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Javier Rojo, Rice University

2001

Chair:

William R. Schucany, Southern Methodist University

Chair-Elect:

Joseph W. McKean, Western Michigan University

Secretary:

Michael D. Ernst, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Treasurer:

Tim A. Hesterberg, Insightful Inc.

Program Chair:

Pranab K. Sen, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Program Chair-Elect:

Ibrahim A. Ahmad, University of Central Florida

Publications Officer:

Alan M. Polansky , Northern Illinois University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Javier Rojo, Rice University

2000

Chair:

Ron Randles, University of Florida

Chair-Elect:

William R. Schucany, Southern Methodist University

Secretary:

Soumendra Nath Lahiri, Iowa State University

Treasurer:

Michael D. Ernst, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Program Chair:

David Scott, Rice University

Program Chair-Elect:

Pranab K. Sen, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Publications Officer:

Alan M. Polansky , Northern Illinois University

Representative to the Council of Sections:

Thomas P. Hettmansperger, Pennsylvania State University